Marriage Visa in Thailand | Juslaws & Consult Co., Ltd

Marriage Visa
in Thailand

Marriage Visa in Thailand

Marriage Visa A foreigner married to a Thai national is eligible to apply for a marriage visa. The first requirement is for the applicant to have entered the country a non-immigrant visa. The holder of the non-immigrant visa can then apply within 90 days of entering the country for a one-year extension to stay based on marriage. There are also financial requirements which must be met. Once the permission to stay has been extended, the visa holder is allowed to stay in the Kingdom for a full year without having to leave the country. The one-year permit to stay is renewable every year.

A marriage-type visa is applicable not only directly in the case of a Thai spouse, but also in cases where another family member is a Thai national – although this is limited to the spouse, children, adopted children, the spouse’s children and parents. To apply for a marriage visa there are certain requirements that the foreign applicant must meet which include:
  1. Must be legally married to a Thai citizen.
  2. The applicant must also be able to show an income of 40,000 baht or 400,000 baht in a Thai bank account that has been in the account for at least 60 days at the time of application.
  3. The bank deposit requirement changes to three months on subsequent annual re- applications. To meet the monthly income requirement, income from outside of Thailand can be in the form of a pension, investment income or other sources.
The applicant does not have to be employed if the monthly income is sufficient and can be documented. Foreign wives of Thai husbands are not required to show a monthly income, but the Thai husband must show proof of having paid Thai income tax when the wife applies for an extension to stay based on marriage. Juslaws Immigration lawyers have extensive experience with marriage visas and deep knowledge of immigration regulations and procedures. Our professionals provide comprehensive services to foreigners applying for visas, ensuring that the process proceeds smoothly.

We offer immigration advice and service for all types of non-immigrant visas, including marriage, business, investment, education and retirement. A marriage visa provides the holder with a number of benefits which include:
  1. A full year’s permission to stay with possible multiple entries into the country during that period and annual renewals without the requirement of leaving the country.
  2. Eligible to apply for a work permit
  3. Able to open a savings account with a Thai bank.


Your Name

Your Phone Number

Your Email

Your Message

Security Code