OTHER NEWS & LEGAL ARTICLES
icon - ar new juslaws
BOI Policy Update, Moving Towards a New Engine of Growth

24 Mar BOI Policy Update, Moving Towards a New Engine of Growth

Last Friday 11th of March 2016, the Board of Investment of Thailand BOI organized an event mainly for new Chinese investors at the beautiful venue of Dusit Thani Hotel in Silom (Bangkok). The seminar...
Seminar on Thailand Board of Investment BOI coming soon

24 Mar Seminar on Thailand Board of Investment BOI coming soon

J&C is planning a seminar on the BOI’s new promotion regime “The Seven-Year Investment Promotion Strategy (2015 – 2021)” The seminar will take place at prestigious Pacific City Club next to ou...
Pharmaceutical Company Recommends Juslaws & Consult

24 Mar Pharmaceutical Company Recommends Juslaws and Consults

A leading multinational pharmaceutical company recently sent Juslaws & Consult a glowing reference letter. Working with you and your young company was indeed our honor. ...
Thailand visa

Thailand visa

As there are a growing number of expats in Thailand, it is important to remember how it is that you can actually reside in Thailand legally. There a few permanent visas’ that are
available to those who wish to remain in Thailand for a long period of time.

There are generally three categories of visa’s in which foreigners can be on in order to reside in Thailand for up to a year with extensions that may be granted:

1. Marriage Visa: a marriage visa is a type of visa that can be obtained when an individual is married to a Thai national. The requirements and characteristics of a the
visa are as follows:

  1. Must have been married to a Thai national and registered your marriage here in Thailand.
  2. You may first enter on non-immigrant b visa or another 1 year visa, and can have the visa converted.
  3. Initial 90 day period granted but can be extended
  4. 90 day reporting to the Immigration Department to ensure you are within the country.
  5. Permitted to work in Thailand
  6. Permitted to open a savings account in Thailand.

2. Non-Immigrant B Visa: a type of visa that is applicable if you wish to work for a company in Thailand, or you are applying for your own company in Thailand. The requirements and characteristics of the visa are as follows:

  1. Must be able to provide relevant company documents from the employer or your own company including but not limited to:
    1. Company Affidavit
    2. List of Shareholders
    3. Company Objectives
    4. Memorandum of Association
    5. Articles of Association
  2. Must have an employment offer letter
  3. If applying for your own company- must be able to show your position in the company.
  4. Visa validity of 3 months up to one year however can be extended
  5. Permitted to work in Thailand
  6. Permitted to open a saving account in Thailand

3. Retirement Visa:

  1. type of visa which can be used to retire in Thailand a. Must be at least the age of 50 years old
  2. Must have at least 65,000 baht on a monthly basis from a pension with a proven pension statement OR
  3. Must have at least 800,000 baht in an account untouched for at least three months.
  4. If applying outside the country- must provide a police clearance and a health certificate.
  5. Permitted to open a savings account
  6. Not permitted to work in Thailand

As you can see from the above long term visas there are quite a few. Aside from those mentioned above, there is are visas that allow you to stay for a short visit. If you wish to find out more about various types of visas in order to visit or stay in Thailand, contact us today at our Bangkok office or at our Phuket office for a free basic consultation!

Icon - Back to top