Permanent Residence in Thailand | Juslaws & Consult Co., Ltd


Permanent Residence in Thailand

Permanent Residence A foreigner who has stayed in Thailand for at least three consecutive years, on the basis of one-year extensions to stay, may apply for permanent residency. Applicants must have met the following requirements such as:

  1. Hold a valid passport issued by the country of their current nationality, along with a Thai non-immigrant visa permitting them to stay in the Kingdom for at least three (3) consecutive years.
  2. If the applicant is over 14 years of age, they must complete a criminal record check
  3. Must be able to pass the medical examination
  4. Viewing of financial, family, social status, employment, and educational background.
  5. Must be able to understand and speak the Thai language There are various categories of application for permanent residency which includes:

    1. Investment Category a) In which an applicant must have brought at least 10 million baht into the country. (must provide proof of such investment monies coming into the country)
    2. Working / Business Category a) Must be in the position of executive officer in a Thai company with at least 10 million baht capitalization and must have a monthly income of at least 50,000 baht; OR b) The applicant must have filed a tax return for the amount of annual income of 100,000 baht for the past two years; OR c) Must earn an annual income at least 80,000 baht per month for at least two years.
    3. Humanity Reason Category : -The applicant must have a relationship with a Thai citizen or an alien who already possesses a residence permit either: – A legal husband or wife – A legal father or mother – A child who is under 20 years of age up to the application submission date and must be single
    4. Expert Category a)The applicant must have graduated with at least a bachelor degree and possesses a special ability that is needed in order to benefit the country for a period of at least three years.
    5. Extra circumstances on a case by case basis Thai Immigration defines humanity reasons as To grant approval for the residence permit application, the immigration commission will take into its consideration the applicants’ qualifications in terms of income, assets, knowledge, professional expertise, relationship with a Thai citizen, national security, personality, health, the understanding of Thai language, and other appropriate conditions due to current economic and social surroundings, and government policy.

      Timing for the consideration process varies each year, depending on the policy of The Immigration Commission and The Ministry of Interior The Ministry of the Interior publishes an announcement of the annual quota of residence permits for foreigners in the Government Gazette and is usually offered to 100 people of each nationality every year; however, this may vary so it is essential to check first. The Immigration Practice at Juslaws offers advice and assistance at all stages in the process of applying for permanent residence in Thailand. Our professionals are experienced in helping foreigners prepare the necessary documentation and ensuring that all government requirements are met.

      After accepting an application Immigration officials will grant a 180-day extension of stay from the date the application was submitted. Additional 180-day extensions are granted until the result of the application is announced. An interview with an Immigration officer is required, which will include a test of the applicant’s spoken and written understanding of the Thai language. The application fee for permanent residency is 7,600 baht which is a non refundable fee. However if the permanent residence is granted to the applicant, the amount payable is 191,400 baht unless the applicant is a minor under the age of 20 in which the fee is 95,700 baht. The fees may vary from time to time so it is important to ensure and recheck this again before proceeding.


Your Name

Your Phone Number

Your Email

Your Message

Security Code