Visa and Immigration In Thailand

Permanent Residence
In Thailand

Permanent Residence In Thailand - Juslaws & Consult

Permanent Residence in Thailand


A foreigner holding a Thai non-immigrant visa for at least three consecutive years may apply for permanent residence in Thailand. Applications must be submitted between the beginning of October to the end of December every year. Applicants must meet the following requirements:

  1. Hold a valid passport issued by the country of their current nationality, along with a Thai non-immigrant visa permitting them to stay in the Kingdom for at least three (3) consecutive years.
  2. If the applicant is over 14 years of age, they must complete a criminal record check
  3. Must be able to pass the medical examination
  4. Viewing of financial, family, social status, employment, and educational background.
  5. Must be able to understand and speak the Thai language.

You must also be able to meet one of these categories to apply for Permanent Residence status in Thailand:

  1. Investment Category
    • In which an applicant must have brought at least 10 million baht into the country. (must provide proof of such investment monies coming into the country)
  2. Working / Business Category
    • Must be in the position of executive officer in a Thai company with at least 10 million baht capitalization and must have a monthly income of at least 50,000 baht
    • The applicant must have filed a tax return for the amount of annual income of 100,000 baht for the past two years
    • Must earn an annual income at least 80,000 baht per month for at least two years.
  3. Humanity Reason Category
    • The applicant must have a relationship with a Thai citizen or an alien who already possesses a residence permit either: – A legal husband or wife – A legal father or mother – A child who is under 20 years of age up to the application submission date and must be single
  4. Expert Category
    • The applicant must have graduated with at least a bachelor degree and possesses a special ability that is needed in order to benefit the country for a period of at least three years

Extra Circumstances


Thai Immigration defines humanity reasons as - To grant approval for the residence permit application, the immigration commission will take into its consideration the applicants' qualifications in terms of income, assets, knowledge, professional expertise, relationship with a Thai citizen, national security, personality, health, the understanding of Thai language, and other appropriate conditions due to current economic and social surroundings, and government policy.

Summary


After accepting an application for permanent residence, Immigration officials will grant a 180 day extension of stay from the date the application was submitted. Additional 180-day extensions are granted until the result of the application is announced. An interview with an Immigration officer is required, which will include a test of the applicant's spoken and written understanding of the Thai language. The application fee for permanent residency is 7,600 Thai Baht which is a non refundable fee. However if the permanent residence is granted to the applicant, the amount payable is 191,400 Thai Baht unless the applicant is a minor under the age of 20 in which the fee is 95,700 Thai Baht. The fees may vary from time to time so it is important to ensure and recheck this information again before proceeding.

Juslaws & Consult have years of experience with all types of visas and immigration issues including permanent residence in Thailand, plus in-depth knowledge of Thailand's immigrations laws and procedures. We provide wide-ranging services to individuals applying for visas and permit-to-stay extensions. Contact Juslaws & Consult for more information.

SEND INQUIRY

Your Name

Your Phone Number

Your Email

Bangkok Phuket

Your Message

Security Code

Icon - Back to top