Visa and Immigration In Thailand

Retirement Visa
in Thailand

Retirement Visa In Thailand - Juslaws & Consult

Retirement Visa in Thailand


Many visitors to Thailand are so captivated by the country that they decide to return to spend their retirement years in the Kingdom. Thai immigration law makes provisions for foreigners wishing to stay in the country on a long-term basis for retirement by issuing a Retirement Visa to those that qualify. The requirements for an application of such a visa are as follows:

  1. An applicant must be at least 50 years old
  2. Have a non-immigrant visa
  3. Must be able to produce a monthly income (pension statement) of at least 65,000 Thai Baht OR 800,000 in the bank that has remained in the account for at least three months.

Although the process itself is not all that complex, there is substantial documentation required and a number of steps are involved. Legal assistance can ensure that the application process proceeds smoothly. Once obtained the holder of the retirement visa can remain in Thailand for a full year without having to leave the country. The one-year permit to stay is renewable annually.

Benefits


A retirement visa provides several benefits which include:

  1. If the original non-immigrant visa was issued with a multiple entry permit the visa holder can enter the country multiple times during the period of validity of the visa.
  2. It can be converted into a one-year retirement visa, which can be renewed annually without having to leave the country
  3. The holder of a retirement visa is eligible to open a savings account at a Thai bank.

Summary


Juslaws & Consult have years of experience with all types of visas and in-depth knowledge of Thailand’s immigrations laws and procedures. We provide wide-ranging services to individuals applying for visas and permit-to-stay extensions. Contact us for more information.

SEND INQUIRY

Your Name

Your Phone Number

Your Email

Bangkok Phuket

Your Message

Security Code

Icon - Back to top